New York University Faculty of Arts and Science College of Arts and Science Graduate School of Arts and Science

Scientific Distinction

The Institute's faculty have received many diverse awards, for their scientific research, and service to the community at large.  Prizes from professional societies, foundations, and government organizations provide one form of recognition. Election to elite scientific societies serves as another type of recognition. Several members of the faculty have been active in the governance of scientific organizations or have served on committees that guide national science policy; and several faculty members have served on or chaired committees of the National Research Council.

Several members of the faculty have been active in the governance of scientific organizations or have served on committees that guide national science policy. Peter D. Lax and Cathleen S. Morawetz have served terms as President of the American Mathematical Society, and Margaret Wright was President of SIAM. In 2000, she won the SIAM Distinguished Service Award, and in 2002 the AMS Public Service Award.

Our faculty is dedicated to teaching as well as to research. One recognition of excellence in the classroom is NYU's Golden Dozen Award, bestowed since 1997 on Frederick P. Greenleaf, Melvin Hausner, Samuel Marateck, and Esteban G. Tabak. Another is NYU's Outstanding Teacher Award, which has been awarded to Deena Engel, Nathan Hull, and Samuel Marateck. Albert B.J. Novikoff received the MAA's Distinguished University Teaching Award in 1996. Charles S. Peskin won the NYU Alumni Association's Great Teacher Award in 1999.

A measure of the Institute's strength is the rate at which new recognitions accrue. Here is a partial list of our scientific awards:

SELECTED FACULTY DISTINCTIONS

Abel Prize

  • Mikhael Gromov
  • Peter Lax
  • S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan

Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Bud Mishra
  • Daniel Stein

American Physical Society Fellow

  • W. Stephen Childress
  • Michael Shelley
  • K. R. Sreenivasan
  • Daniel Stein

Association for Computing Machinery Fellows

  • Richard Cole
  • Allan Gottlieb
  • Bud Mishra

Members of the National Academy of Sciences

  • Marsha Berger
  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Percy Deift
  • Leslie Greengard
  • Mikhael Gromov
  • Peter Lax
  • Andrew Majda
  • Henry McKean
  • David McLaughlin
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Charles Newman
  • Louis Nirenberg
  • Charles Peskin
  • K. R. Sreenivasan
  • S.R. Srinivasa Varadhan
  • Margaret Wright

Members of the National Academy of Engineering

  • Marsha Berger
  • Leslie Greengard
  • K. R. Sreenivasan
  • Margaret Wright

Members of the Institute of Medicine

  • Charles Peskin

Academia Sinica, Beijing

  • Peter Lax (1993)

Finnish Academy of Sciences and Letter

  • Jeff Cheeger

French Academy of Sciences

  • Mikhael Gromov
  • Peter Lax (Foreign Associate)

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

  • Peter Lax
  • Lai-Sang Young

Soviet Academy of Sciences

  • Peter Lax

National Medal of Science

  • Peter Lax
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Louis Nirenberg
  • S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science/Technical Achievement Award

  • Ken Perlin

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellows

  • Marsha Berger
  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Percy Deift
  • Peter Lax
  • Fang-Hua Lin
  • Andrew J. Majda
  • David McLaughlin
  • Henry McKean
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Charles Newman
  • Louis Nirenberg
  • Charles Peskin
  • Jalal Shatah
  • K. R. Sreenivasan
  • Margaret Wright
  • Lai-Sang Young

Balzan Prize in Mathematics

  • Mikhael Gromov

George David Birkhoff Prize in Applied Mathematics (AMS and SIAM)

  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Charles Peskin
  • S.R. Srinivasa Varadhan

Bocher Prize of the AMS

  • Assaf Naor
  • Fang-Hua Lin
  • Louis Nirenberg

Chauvenet Prize (AMS)

  • Peter Lax

Julian Cole Lectureship (SIAM)

              Michael Shelley

Crafoord Prize

  • Louis Nirenberg

Chern Medal

  • Louis Nirenberg

Germund Dahlquist Prize (SIAM)

  • Eric Vanden-Eijnden

Francois Frenkiel Award  (APS)

  • Michael Shelley

Guggenheim Fellowships 

  • Simeon M. Berman
  • Sylvain Cappell
  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Steve Childress
  • Richard J. Cole
  • Percy A. Deift
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Charles Newman
  • Louis Nirenberg
  • K. R. Sreenivasan
  • Lai-Sang Young

Sonia-Kovalevsky Lecture (AWM-SIAM)

  • Lai-Sang Young

Kyoto Prize in Basic Science

  • Mikhael Gromov

Lester R. Ford Award (MAA)

  • Martin Davis
  • David McLaughlin
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Chee Yap

Ralph E. Kleinman Award (SIAM)

  • Robert Kohn

MacArthur Foundation Fellowship

  • Charles Peskin

Mayor's Award for Excellence in Science and Technology

  • Ken Perlin
  • Charles Peskin

NAS Prize in Applied Mathematics

  • Andrew J. Majda

NASA Software of the Year

  • Marsha Berger

Packard Foundation Fellowships

  • Leslie Greengard
  • Assaf Naor

Max Planck Research Prize

  • Jeff Cheeger

George Polya Prize (AMS/SIAM)

  • Percy Deift

PYI, PECASE, and CAREER Awards

  • Clark Barrett
  • Marsha Berger
  • Yevgeniy Dodis
  • Davi Geiger
  • Jonathan Goodman
  • Leslie Greengard
  • Robert Grimm
  • David Holland
  • Subhash Khot
  • Jinyang Li
  • Fang-Hua Lin
  • Olivier Pauluis
  • Kenneth Perlin
  • Tamar Schlick
  • Sylvia Serfaty
  • Jalal Shatah
  • Michael Shelley
  • Lakshmi Subramanian
  • Eric Vanden-Eijnden
  • Denis Zorin

Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics

  • Lai-Sang Young

Silver Professorships

  • Marsha Berger
  • Sylvain Cappell
  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Richard Cole
  • Yann LeCun
  • Fang-Hua Lin
  • Henry McKean
  • Charles Newman
  • Olof Widlund
  • Margaret Wright

Sloan Research Fellowships

  • Chris Bregler
  • David Cai
  • Sylvain Cappell
  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Yu Chen
  • Rob Fergus
  • Jonathan Goodman
  • Sinan Gunturk
  • Robert Kohn
  • Jinyang Li
  • Fang-Hua Lin
  • Andrew J. Majda
  • Nader Masmoudi
  • Charles Newman
  • Louis Nirenberg
  • Tamar Schlick
  • Sylvia Serfaty
  • Jalal Shatah
  • Daniel Stein
  • Esteban Tabak
  • Mark Tygert
  • Eric Vanden-Eijnden
  • Lai-Sang Young
  • Denis Zorin

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellows

  • Marsha Berger
  • Leslie Greengard
  • Bob Kohn
  • Peter Lax
  • Andrew J. Majda
  • David McLaughlin
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Michael Overton
  • Charlie Peskin
  • Michael Shelley
  • S.R. Srinivasa Varadhan
  • Olof Widlund
  • Margaret Wright

Margaret and Herman Sokol Faculty Award in the Sciences

  • Marsha Berger 
  • Leslie Greengard
  • Andrew Majda
  • Ken Perlin
  • Charles Peskin
  • S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan

Leroy P. Steele Prize (AMS)

  • Martin Davis
  • Leslie Greengard
  • Mikhael Gromov
  • Peter Lax
  • Cathleen Morawetz
  • Louis Nirenberg

Norbert Wiener AMS/SIAM Prize

  • Peter Lax (1975)

Royal Irish Academy Fellow

  • Cathleen Morawetz (2000)

Royal Society of Canada

  • Cathleen Morawetz (1996)

Oswald Veblen Prize (AMS)

  • Jeff Cheeger
  • Mikhael Gromov

John von Neumann Prize (SIAM)

  • Andrew J. Majda

Alan T. Waterman Award

  • Subhash Khot

Wolf Prize

  • Mikhael Gromov (1993)
  • Peter Lax (1987)