Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: A continuous energy-based immersed boundary method with improved accuracy and applications
Ondrej Maxian, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Special Seminar
1:25PM, WWH 512
Title: Exponential integrators for stiff PDE
Nick Trefethen, Oxford and CIMS
Geometry Seminar
6:00PM, WWH 1314
Title: A general incidence bound in high dimensions.
Thao Do, MIT

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Geometric Analysis and Topology Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 517
Title: Recent Progress on Manifolds with Ricci Curvature Bounds
Aaron Naber, Northwestern
Atmosphere Ocean Science Colloquium
3:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: Extratropical circulation response to warming: role of cloud radiative effects and ITCZ width changes
Oliver Watt-Meyer, University of Washington
Harmonic Analysis and Signal Processing Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: Approximation theoretic properties of deep ReLU neural networks
Felix Voigtlaender, KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

Thursday, September 27, 2018

Analysis Seminar
10:00AM, WWH 1314
Title: Toward a Faber Krahn inequality for the truncated Laplacian and other surprising phenomena
Isabeau Birindelli, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"
Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: The asymptotically self-similar regime for the Einstein vacuum equations
Yakov SHLAPENTOKH-ROTHMAN, Princeton University
Math and Data Seminar
2:00PM, 60FifthAve 150
Title: TBA
Cristopher Moore, Santa Fe Institute

Friday, September 28, 2018

Numerical Analysis And Scientific Computing Seminar
10:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: Numerical Computation with Rational and Harmonic Functions
Nick Trefethen, Oxford and CIMS
AMS / AML Seminar
2:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: Continuum and Molecular Dynamic Studies of The Hydrodynamics of Colloid Particles at a Fluid Interface
Charles Malderelli, CUNY

Monday, October 01, 2018

Mathematics Colloquium
3:45PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Katepalli Sreenivasan, NYU

Tuesday, October 02, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:25PM, WWH 1314
Title: Talk 2 of 2: Title TBD
Charles Puelz, CIMS
Special Seminar
1:25PM, WWH 512
Title: Minimax, CF, and Hankel norm approximation
Nick Trefethen, Oxford and CIMS
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Tommaso de Fernex, University of Utah

Wednesday, October 03, 2018

Atmosphere Ocean Science Colloquium
3:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: Internal tide-driven mixing: processes, parameterizations, and impacts
Sonya Legg, Princeton

Thursday, October 04, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: Boundary value problems for Schrodinger equations with strongly singular potentials
Moshe Marcus, Technion
Math and Data Seminar
2:00PM, 60FifthAve 150
Title: TBA
Andrew Blumberg, UT Austin
Number Theory Seminar
5:30PM, WWH 317
Title: FINITENESS RESULTS FOR MONODROMY REPRESENTATIONS
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia & IAS

Friday, October 05, 2018

Numerical Analysis And Scientific Computing Seminar
10:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: Surveillance-Evasion Games under Uncertainty
Alex Vladimirski, Cornell
AMS / AML Seminar
2:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Glen Hocky, NYU

Tuesday, October 09, 2018

Special Seminar
1:25PM, WWH 512
Title: Polynomials and multivariate polynomials
Nick Trefethen, Oxford and CIMS

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Geometric Analysis and Topology Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 517
Title: Local flexibility of open partial differential relations
Bernhard Hanke, Augsburg

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Hui Yu, Columbia University

Monday, October 15, 2018

Courant Lectures Part I
3:45PM, WWH 109
Title: TBA
Andrea L. Bertozzi, UCLA

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: Spatial population dynamics with adaptation to a heterogeneous environment
Judith Miller, Georgetown University
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Danny Krashen, Rutgers University
Geometry Seminar
6:00PM, WWH 1314
Title: Convex 3-polytopes whose faces are equilateral or isosceles triangles.
Joseph Malkevitch, York College/CUNY and CUNY Graduate Center (Emeritus).

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Courant Lectures Part II
11:15AM, WWH 102
Title: TBA
Andrea L. Bertozzi, Professor of Mathematics and Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Betsy Wood Knapp Chair for Innovation and Creativity, Director of Applied Mathematics, UCLA
Atmosphere Ocean Science Colloquium
3:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: Storm Track Impacts and Predictability
Edmund Kar-Man Chang, Stony Brook University

Thursday, October 18, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00PM, WWH 1302
Title: The cost of crushing: curvature-driven wrinkling of thin elastic shells
Ian Tobasco, Univ of Michigan

Friday, October 19, 2018

AMS / AML Seminar
2:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Christov Ivan, Purdue
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: Special seminar!
James McKernan, UCSD

Monday, October 22, 2018

Mathematics Colloquium
3:45PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Ofer Zeitouni, NYU and Weizmann Institute

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Gleb Pogudin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Renee Bell, University of Pennsylvania

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1314
Title: The Tale of Two Tails
Philip ROSENAU, Tel-Aviv University
Atmosphere Ocean Science Colloquium
3:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: Iceberg dynamics in modern and glacial oceans
Ian Eisenman, UCSD

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: Complex Poles, Branch Cuts and Integrability of 2D Surface Dynamics
Pavel Lushnikov, University of New Mexico

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Ana Carpio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Samuel Grushevsky, Stony Brook University

Thursday, November 01, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Jacob Bedrossian, Univ. of Maryland

Monday, November 05, 2018

Mathematics Colloquium
3:45PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Jelena Kovacevic, NYU, Dean of Tandon

Tuesday, November 06, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Luis L. Bonilla, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Isabel Vogt, MIT
Geometry Seminar
6:00PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Franz Schuster, TU Wien.

Thursday, November 08, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Clément Mouhot, University of Cambridge

Friday, November 09, 2018

AMS / AML Seminar
2:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Andrea Alu, CUNY

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Chris Miles, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Biomathematics / Computational Biology Colloquium
12:30PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Chris Miles, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Michael McQuillan, University of Roma Tor Vergata
Geometry Seminar
6:00PM, WWH 1314
Title: On totally separable translative packings.
Karoly Bezdek, University of Calgary.

Friday, November 16, 2018

AMS / AML Seminar
2:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Anand Oza, NJIT

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

Geometry Seminar
6:00PM, WWH 1314
Title: TBA
Radoslav Fulek, IST, Austria.

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar
3:30PM, WWH 317
Title: TBA
Ben Blum-Smith,

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Analysis Seminar
11:00AM, WWH 1302
Title: TBA
Yumeng OU, CUNY Baruch College

Wednesday, December 05, 2018

Atmosphere Ocean Science Colloquium
3:30PM, WWH 1302
Title: TBD
Paul Kushner, University of Toronto

Friday, December 14, 2018

Holiday Lecture and Party
2:00PM, WWH 109
Title: TBA
Alexander Jones, Leon Levy Director, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, NYU

Monday, December 17, 2018

NYU COMPUTER SCIENCE FALL 2018 SHOWCASE:
6:00PM, WWH 13th floor commons
Title: CS Fall Showcase
Various,
Come join the students of the Computer Science department at an event showcasing projects that have been completed in various computer science graduate and undergraduate courses this semester. This is a great opportunity to see the creativity and industry of NYU's CS department.

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

NYU COMPUTER SCIENCE SPRING 2019 SHOWCASE:
5:30PM, WWH 13th floor commons
Title: CS Spring Showcase
Various,
Come join the students of the Computer Science department at an event showcasing projects that have been completed in various computer science graduate and undergraduate courses this semester. This is a great opportunity to see the creativity and industry of NYU's CS department.

Monday, August 19, 2019

NYU COMPUTER SCIENCE SUMMER 2019 SHOWCASE
5:30PM, WWH 13th floor commons
Title: CS Summer Showcase
Various,
Come join the students of the Computer Science department at an event
showcasing projects that have been completed in various computer
science graduate and undergraduate courses this semester. This is a
great opportunity to see the creativity and industry of NYU's CS
department.

Special Events

CIMS Bulletin Mailing List

Subscribing to the Weekly CIMS Bulletin is easy:
Visit the CIMS Bulletin mailing list page where you can subscribe or unsubscribe using the web-based GNU Mailman. The process requires a password that you will either choose at that time or that will be generated for you.

Submitting Events

Announcements for Wednesday's Bulletin should be sent to Jackie Mileski at WWH 1124, via email at jdm11@cims.nyu.edu, or via phone at 998-3022. The deadline is Tuesday at 4:00 P.M. Information regarding any errors in the Bulletin should also be directed to Jackie Mileski.

The alternate coordinator for the Weekly Bulletin is Sylvia Mejia. Her email is mejia@cims.nyu.edu. Her office is located in WWH 924, and her telephone number is 998-3224.

Please submit all classroom and conference room reservations through the online Classroom Calendar.