Award recipients for previous academic years are listed below.

For a list of the latest recipients, see the student recognition page.

Award Academic Year Recipient
Bella Manel Prize 2014-2015 Fang Fang
Bella Manel Prize 2012-2013 Xiao Xiao
Bella Manel Prize 2011-2012 Katarina Bellova
Bella Manel Prize 2010-2011 Piriyadharshini Devendran
Bella Manel Prize 2009-2010 Dian Shen
Bella Manel Prize 2008-2009 Lin Li
Bella Manel Prize 2007-2008 Miranda Holmes
Bella Manel Prize 2006-2007 Tatiana Yarmola
Bella Manel Prize 2005-2006 Haiping Shen
Bella Manel Prize 2005-2006 Maria Calle
Bella Manel Prize 2004-2005 Xuemin Tu
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2017-2018 Thomas Leblé
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2015-2016 Tobias Grafke
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2015-2016 Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2015-2016 Lee Ricketson
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2012-2013 Jacob Bedrossian
Cathleen Synge Morawetz Postdoctoral Fellowship 2012-2013 Katherine Newhall
Charles Newman Fellowship 2017-2018 Guillaume Paul Dubach
Charles Newman Fellowship 2017-2018 Lying Li
Computer Science Master's Thesis Prize 2017-2018 James Bannon
Computer Science Master's Thesis Prize 2016-2017 David Kasofsky
Computer Science Master's Thesis Prize 2014-2015 Weihan Kong
Computer Science Master's Thesis Prize 2013-2014 Zhongdi Luo
Computer Science Master's Thesis Prize 2012-2013 Emily Morton-Owens
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2017-2018 Brett Bernstein
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2016-2017 Liying Li
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2016-2017 Yixin Tao
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2016-2017 Scott Yang
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2015-2016 Vitaly Kuznetsov
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2015-2016 Thien Nguyen
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2015-2016 Moumanti Podder
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2014-2015 Insuk Seo
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2014-2015 Noah Stephens-Davidowitz
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2013-2014 Klaus Widmayer
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2013-2014 Mihai Nica
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2012-2013 Andres Muñoz Medina
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2012-2013 Sunandan Chakraborty
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2011-2012 Lukas Koehler
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2011-2012 Preyas Popat
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2010-2011 Aditya Dhananjay
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2010-2011 Peter Bella
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2009-2010 Andras Pataki
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2009-2010 Daniel Wichs
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2008-2009 Afshin Rostamizadeh
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2007-2008 Felix Krahmer
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2007-2008 Yotam Gingold
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2006-2007 Alexey Kuptsov
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2006-2007 Ashish Rastogi
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2005-2006 Nam Quang Le
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2005-2006 Thomas Bringley
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2004-2005 Paris Pender
Harold Grad Memorial Prize 2004-2005 Shabsi Walfish
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2017-2018 Puneet Kaur
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2016-2017 Laura Harding Graesser
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2015-2016 Yanhong Yang
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2014-2015 Ye Ji
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2013-2014 Weihan Kong
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2012-2013 Zhuoheng Yang
Hedwig Kurzbart Master's Fellowship 2011-2012 Brandon Reiss
Henning Biermann Prize 2017-2018 Zvonimir Pavlinovic
Henning Biermann Prize 2016-2017 Bowen Yu
Henning Biermann Prize 2015-2016 Rahul Gopalkrishnan
Henning Biermann Prize 2015-2016 Shravas Rao
Henning Biermann Prize 2014-2015 Siddharth Krishna
Henning Biermann Prize 2014-2015 Jonathan Tompson
Henning Biermann Prize 2013-2014 Timothy King
Henning Biermann Prize 2012-2013 Adriana López-Alt
Henning Biermann Prize 2011-2012 Alex Rubinsteyn
Henning Biermann Prize 2010-2011 Vasilis Gkatzelis
Henning Biermann Prize 2009-2010 Antonina Mitrofanova
Henning Biermann Prize 2008-2009 Piotr Mirowski
Henning Biermann Prize 2007-2008 Ameet Talwalkar
Henning Biermann Prize 2006-2007 Ashish Rastogi
Henning Biermann Prize 2005-2006 Adrian Secord
Henning Biermann Prize 2004-2005 Michael Freedman
Hollis Cooley Prize 2017-2018 Dominic Louis Wynter
Hollis Cooley Prize 2016-2017 Sanchit Chaturvedi
Hollis Cooley Prize 2016-2017 Hari Rau-Murthy
Hollis Cooley Prize 2015-2016 Taher Dahleh
Hollis Cooley Prize 2014-2015 Olivia Chu
Hollis Cooley Prize 2013-2014 Saad Khan
Hollis Cooley Prize 2012-2013 Jing Ye
Hollis Cooley Prize 2011-2012 Patrick Wilson
Hollis Cooley Prize 2010-2011 Nathaniel Weinman
Hollis Cooley Prize 2009-2010 Shunxin Jiang
Hollis Cooley Prize 2008-2009 Karol Koziol
Hollis Cooley Prize 2007-2008 Sinziana Picu
Hollis Cooley Prize 2006-2007 Henry O. Jacobs
Hollis Cooley Prize 2005-2006 Tatyana Kobylyatskaya
Hollis Cooley Prize 2004-2005 David Valdman
Isaac Barkey and Ernesto Yhap Fellowship 2017-2018 Brett Bernstein
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2017-2018 Abhinav Tamaksar
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2016-2017 Minjie Wang
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2015-2016 Talal Ahmad
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2015-2016 Emily Denton
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2014-2015 Zvonimir Pavlinovic
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2014-2015 Ashwin Venkataraman
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2013-2014 Noah Stephens-Davidowitz
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2012-2013 Jonathan Tompson
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2011-2012 Preyas Popat
Jacob T. Schwartz PhD Fellowship 2011-2012 Russell Power
Janet Fabri Prize 2017-2018 Noah Stephens Davidowitz
Janet Fabri Prize 2016-2017 Yonatan Halpern
Janet Fabri Prize 2015-2016 Sunandan Chakraborty
Janet Fabri Prize 2015-2016 Jonathan Tompson
Janet Fabri Prize 2014-2015 Adriana Lopez-Alt
Janet Fabri Prize 2014-2015 Russell Power
Janet Fabri Prize 2013-2014 Dilip Krishnan
Janet Fabri Prize 2013-2014 Vasilis Gkatelis
Janet Fabri Prize 2012-2013 Dejan Jovanović
Janet Fabri Prize 2012-2013 Y-Lan Boureau
Janet Fabri Prize 2011-2012 Daniel Wichs
Janet Fabri Prize 2011-2012 Jay Chen
Janet Fabri Prize 2010-2011 Ameet Talwalkar
Janet Fabri Prize 2010-2011 Piotr Mirowski
Janet Fabri Prize 2009-2010 Antonina Mitrofanova
Janet Fabri Prize 2009-2010 Yotam Gingold
Janet Fabri Prize 2008-2009 Raia Hadsell
Janet Fabri Prize 2007-2008 Michael Freedman
Janet Fabri Prize 2006-2007 Iuliana Ionita
Janet Fabri Prize 2005-2006 Yi Fang
Janet Fabri Prize 2004-2005 Lexing Ying
Jeffrey and Denise Rosenbluth Fellowship 2017-2018 Montacer Essid
Jeffrey and Denise Rosenbluth Fellowship 2013-2014 Samu Alanko
Jeffrey and Denise Rosenbluth Fellowship 2012-2013 Shunxin Jiang
Joann and Stanley Benson Master's Fellowship 2017-2018 Jonathan J. Rodriguez
Joann and Stanley Benson Master's Fellowship 2016-2017 Deepti Verma
Joann and Stanley Benson Master's Fellowship 2014-2015 Katherine Erickson
Joann and Stanley Benson Master's Fellowship 2011-2012 Wenhui Chen
Joseph B. Keller Postdoctoral Fellowship 2017-2018 Blaise Delmotte
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2017-2018 Oliver Conway
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2017-2018 Alexander Kaiser
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2016-2017 Sylvester Eriksson-Bique
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2016-2017 Di Qi
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2015-2016 Nan Chen
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2015-2016 Ian Tobasco
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2014-2015 Edgar Costa
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2014-2015 Thomas Fai
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2013-2014 Tarek Elgindi
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2012-2013 Lingjiong Zhu
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2012-2013 Mert Gürbüzbalaban
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2011-2012 Carl Gladish
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2011-2012 Kenneth Ho
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2010-2011 Ivan Corwin
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2010-2011 William Perkins
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2009-2010 Miranda Holmes
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2009-2010 Oren Louidor
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2008-2009 Paul Hand
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2007-2008 Martin Raphan
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2006-2007 Yoichiro Mori
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2005-2006 Boyce Griffith
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2005-2006 Richard Siefring
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2004-2005 Maria Reznikoff
Kurt O. Friedrichs Prize 2004-2005 Silas Alben
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2017-2018 Jiadong Zhu
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2016-2017 Wesley Powell Painter
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2015-2016 David Kasofsky
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2014-2015 Christopher Rohlfs
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2013-2014 Christian Keitel
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2012-2013 Alexander Halter
M. Michael Waller Master's Fellowship 2011-2012 Gordon Woodhull
Martin and Sarah Leibowitz Graduate Prize for Quantitative Biology 2017-2018 Karen Ong
Martin and Sarah Leibowitz Graduate Prize for Quantitative Biology 2015-2016 Benjamin Fogelson
Martin and Sarah Leibowitz Graduate Prize for Quantitative Biology 2014-2015 Rachel Hodos
Master's Innovation Prize 2017-2018 Saniya Lalani
Master's Innovation Prize 2017-2018 Neeraj Patil
Master's Innovation Prize 2017-2018 Sohil Sunil Shah
Master's Innovation Prize 2016-2017 Aditya Kurup
Master's Innovation Prize 2016-2017 Ramandeep Singh
Master's Innovation Prize 2016-2017 Vidur Uthappa
Master's Innovation Prize 2015-2016 OnYou Hwang
Master's Innovation Prize 2015-2016 Nishant Kumar
Master's Innovation Prize 2015-2016 Kavitha Vishwanathan
Master's Innovation Prize 2014-2015 Andrei Petrut Dinu-Ionita
Master's Innovation Prize 2014-2015 Xiaocong Wang
Master's Innovation Prize 2013-2014 Asher Krim
Master's Student Thesis Prize 2011-2012 Andrea Rafael
Master's Student Thesis Prize 2011-2012 Aminadav Recca
Master's Student Thesis Prize 2011-2012 Diana Sordillo
Master's Student Thesis Prize 2010-2011 Isaac Wagner
Master's Student Thesis Prize 2009-2010 Caroline Kerr
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2017-2018 Kaiqi Yang
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2016-2017 Alastair Doggett
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2014-2015 Dmitry Storcheus
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2013-2014 Alex Kaiser
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2013-2014 Gwyn Bieff
Math Master's Thesis Prize 2012-2013 Eliot Brenner
Matthew Smosna Prize 2017-2018 Ankit Vani
Matthew Smosna Prize 2017-2018 Srivas Venkatesh
Matthew Smosna Prize 2016-2017 Subhankari Mishra
Matthew Smosna Prize 2015-2016 Prashant Singh Tewatia
Matthew Smosna Prize 2015-2016 Yi Wan
Matthew Smosna Prize 2014-2015 Yunzhe Jia
Matthew Smosna Prize 2013-2014 Zhuoheng Yang
Matthew Smosna Prize 2012-2013 Lin Shi
Matthew Smosna Prize 2011-2012 Matthew Rathbone
Matthew Smosna Prize 2011-2012 Paul Gazzillo
Matthew Smosna Prize 2010-2011 Brendan Linn
Matthew Smosna Prize 2010-2011 Uma Balasubramanian
Matthew Smosna Prize 2009-2010 Long Xuan Nguyen
Matthew Smosna Prize 2009-2010 Ravi Malhotra
Matthew Smosna Prize 2008-2009 Manda Wilson
Matthew Smosna Prize 2007-2008 Farhan Shamsi
Matthew Smosna Prize 2007-2008 Tadashi Hirata
Matthew Smosna Prize 2006-2007 Christopher Robert Fagiani
Matthew Smosna Prize 2006-2007 Michael Schidlowsky
Matthew Smosna Prize 2005-2006 Boris Mizhen
Matthew Smosna Prize 2004-2005 Benjamin Poserow
Max Goldstein Prize 2017-2018 Parker Hollingsworth
Max Goldstein Prize 2017-2018 Rayat Mubassir Rahman
Max Goldstein Prize 2017-2018 Cole Smith
Max Goldstein Prize 2016-2017 Vidyadhar Thatte
Max Goldstein Prize 2015-2016 Abhinay Ashutosh
Max Goldstein Prize 2014-2015 Clare Carroll
Max Goldstein Prize 2013-2014 Abhinay Ashutosh
Max Goldstein Prize 2012-2013 Juan Felipe Beltran
Max Goldstein Prize 2010-2011 Felipe Cole
Max Goldstein Prize 2009-2010 Hannah Weddle
Max Goldstein Prize 2008-2009 Matthew Nolin
Max Goldstein Prize 2006-2007 Morgan Silver
Max Goldstein Prize 2005-2006 Samantha Kleinberg
Max Goldstein Prize 2004-2005 Eric Buth
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2017-2018 Kevin DallaSanta
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2016-2017 Jim Thomas
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2015-2016 Nadejda Drenska
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2014-2015 Steven Delong
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2014-2015 Hyungbin Park
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2013-2014 Mitchell Bushuk
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2012-2013 Samu Alanko
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2012-2013 Xichen Li
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2011-2012 Jens Jorgensen
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2011-2012 Thomas Fai
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2010-2011 Adam Stinchcombe
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2010-2011 Qi Zhang
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2009-2010 Carl Gladish
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2009-2010 Giulio Trigila
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2008-2009 Ignacio Rodriguez
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2007-2008 Fred Laliberté
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2007-2008 Samuel Stechmann
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2006-2007 Alexander Hasha
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2006-2007 Matthias Heymann
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2005-2006 Yoichiro Mori
Moses A. Greenfield Research Prize 2004-2005 Samuel Isaacson
Paul Garabedian Fellowship 2018-2019 Natalie Frank
Paul Garabedian Fellowship 2017-2018 Lamont Nelson
Paul Garabedian Fellowship 2016-2017 Emily Denton
Paul Garabedian Fellowship 2015-2016 Giulia DeSalvo
Peter Lax Fellowship 2017-2018 James Patrick Fennell
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2017-2018 Emily Denton
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2016-2017 Jun Wang
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2015-2016 Irena Vankova
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2014-2015 Giulia DeSalvo
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2014-2015 Chengcheng Huang
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2013-2014 Fang Fang
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2012-2013 Sandra May
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2011-2012 Rebeca Salas-Boni
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2011-2012 Y-Lan Boureau
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2010-2011 Adriana Lopez-Alt
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2009-2010 Samantha Kleinberg
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2008-2009 Antonina Mitrofanova
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2008-2009 Sukbin Lim
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2007-2008 Lyubov Chumakova
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2007-2008 Raia Hadsell
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2006-2007 Caroline Muller
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2005-2006 Heng Ji
Sandra Bleistein Prize 2004-2005 Bing Sun
Thomas Tyler Bringley Fellowship 2017-2018 Jinzi Huang
Thomas Tyler Bringley Fellowship 2015-2016 Alexander Kaiser
Thomas Tyler Bringley Fellowship 2014-2015 Chen-hung Wu
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2017-2018 Federico Buonerba
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2017-2018 Reza Gheissari
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2016-2017 Simeng Kuang
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2015-2016 Travis Askham
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2015-2016 Insuk Seo
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2014-2015 Aukosh Jagannath
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2014-2015 Manas Rachh
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2014-2015 Ian Tobasco
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2013-2014 Andrea Schioppa
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2012-2013 Adam Stinchcombe
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2012-2013 Dorian Goldman
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2011-2012 Piriyadharshini (Dharshi) Devendran
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2011-2012 Sho Tanimoto
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2010-2011 Antonio Auffinger
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2010-2011 Enkeleida Lushi
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2009-2010 Ivan Corwin
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2008-2009 Diego Arsenio
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2008-2009 Michael Damron
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2007-2008 Atilla Yilmaz
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2007-2008 Emmanuel Schertzer
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2006-2007 Ryan Walker
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2005-2006 Xuemin Tu
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2004-2005 Paolo Cascini
Wilhelm Magnus Memorial Prize 2004-2005 Sivan Rottenstreich