Thursdays, 7:10-9pm, 613 WWH, Sept 13-Dec 6
Instructor: Miranda
Holmes, office 809
Office Hours: Tuesdays
4-6pm
Topics: limits, series, sequences and series of functions, uniform
convergence, power series, fundamental theorem of calculus, limits of
integrals, improper integrals.
References: Buck Ch 4.5,
5, 6.1-6.4, selections from Ch 1-3. See Rudin (or other) for how to take
limits of integrals.
Problems: S03#1, S94#3, J05#1,
S93#2, S05#3(ii)
Topics: same as above.
Problems: J07#2, S99#2, J06#1b,
S98#3, S98#4, J98#4, J03#4. Extra (if time): J06#1a.
Topics: systems of equations, fundamental subspaces (column space, row
space, null space (kernel), left nullspace), rank, determinant, trace,
eigenvalues, eigenvectors, characteristic polynomial, matrix
diagonolization, Jordan form, similar
matrices.
Problems: J03#4, S96#1, S97#5, S93#3, S90#3,
J05#2, J04#4, S93#5, J02#2
Topics: same as above, plus Matrix norm,
Gram-Schmidt.
Problems: J98#5, S02#2, J06#4, J94#3,
J90#3, J96#1, J96#4, S02#1.
Topics: contour integration, residues, evaluating improper real
integrals and infinite sums, Laurent series, radius of convergence,
Cauchy Integral Formula, Liouville's theorem, singularities, branch
cuts.
Problems: J07#1, S06#1, S04#2, J03#2a, J06#4,
J90#2, J90#3, S96#5, S91#4.
Topics: Logarithmic derivative, winding number, argument principle,
counting zeros and poles, Rouche's Theorem.
Problems:
J03#3, S06#5, J05#2, S05#4, J04#1, J90#1, J91#5, S98#5.
Topics: Main topics: Lagrange multipliers, Implicit Function Theorem.
Other topics: Implicit differentiation, normals/tangents to a
surface/line, finding extrema, Taylor's theorem, Taylor's remainder,
Mean Value Theorem, Fubini's theorem.
Problems: J95#4,
S03#4, S03#5, J95#3, S91#2, S94#4, S96#5, J01#1, J92#2.
Topics: Vector calculus. Contour, surface, volume integrals. Divergence
theorem, Green's Theorem, Stokes' Theorem. Change of variables, eg polar
and spherical coordinates.
Problems: J07#3, J06#2,
S02#5, J02#5, J05#4, J92#5, J96#4, J97#2.
Topics: Conformal mapping, Fractional linear transformation,
Schwartz-Christoffel transformation, Maximum Modulus
principle.
Problems: S05#5, J06#3, J04#4, J05#1, J98#4,
J00#3, S97#2, S99#4.
Topics: Infinite products, canonical products, genus, order, Hadamard's
Theorem, Reflection Principle, analytic continuation, branch point,
harmonic functions.
Reference: Ahlfors (for infinite
products and Hadamard's Theorem), Churchill+Brown (for harmonic
functions, proof of Poisson Integral
Formula).
Problems: J07#2, J03#4, S95#5, S99#5 (note:
*prove* this, don't just state the Poisson Integral Formula!), J02#5,
J02#1, J92#5, J93#2.
Topics: Projections, reflections, Rayleigh quotient, Courant Max/Min
theorem (minimax principle), Cholesky decomposition, symmetric matrices,
positive definite matrices.
Problems: J07#1, S95#5,
J97#2, J07#4, S94#5, J96#3, S02#4, S96#5.
Topics: Singular Value Decomposition, non-Euclidean vector spaces, plus
more on topics from Day 3.
Problems: (J96#2), S99#1, J03#1, J07#2, S94#3, J94#4, J07#5, S02#5, J02#5. (The first problem is a warm-up to SVD and we won't do it in class.)