Applied Math Seminar 

AY 2013 - 2014

Most seminars are Fridays at 2:30p.m. in Warren Weaver Hall Rm 1302.
Questions or comments?  Please e-mail Miranda Holmes-Cerfon and Eric Vanden-Eijnden


Fall 2014

Friday, Sept 5:  Reidun Twarock,  University of York
Viruses and geometry – a new perspective on virus assembly and anti-viral therapy

Friday, Sept 12:  Lisa Larsson CIMS
Optimal Arrangements of Rigid Shapes -- A Voronoi Approach

Friday, Sept 19:  Andrea Bertozzi UCLA  ***Please note this seminar is at 4pm
Geometric graph-based methods for high dimensional data

Friday, Sept 26:  Nick Trefethen, NYU, Oxford
Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

Friday, Oct 3:  Courant Instructor Day

Friday, Oct 10:  Lee Ricketson, CIMS
Multilevel methods for kinetic equations of plasma dynamics

Friday, Oct 17:  no seminar

Friday, Oct 24:  David Ruelle IHES

Tuesday, Oct 28: Frederic Dias, University College, Dublin *** Please note this seminar is at 2pm in room 1314
Local Analysis of Wave Fields produced from Hindcasted Rogue Wave Sea States

Friday, Oct 31:  David Kelly, CIMS

Friday, Nov 7: Kyongmin Yeo, IBM Watson Research Center
 
Friday, Nov 14:
Katayun Barmak, Columbia University
Grain Growth and Grain Growth Stagnation in Metallic Films: The Curious Tail of a Tale and an Ear

Friday, Nov 21Laurent Mertz, CIMS
Stochastic variational inequalities and their applications in engineering

Friday, Nov 28: no seminar (Thanksgiving break)

Friday, Dec 5:  TBA



Spring 2014

Friday, Feb 7th: Jeff Morris, City College
The Simplest Complex Fluid? The Remarkable Rheology of Hard-sphere Suspensions

Friday, Feb 14th: Alan Newell, Univ. of Arizona
Phyllotaxis, pushed pattern fronts and optimal packing

Friday, Feb 21st: Jianfeng Lu, Duke University
Localized representation of eigenspaces via convex optimization  

Friday, Feb 28th: Open

Friday, March 7th: Matt Elsey, CIMS
Local Structure Analysis and Defect Characterization in Atomic-Resolution Images 

Friday, March 14th: Esteban Tabak, CIMS
Data-driven optimal transport

Friday, March 21st: Spring break

Friday, March 28th: Eitan Tadmor, U. Maryland
On variational formulation of entropy solutions to nonlinear conservation laws

Friday, April 4: Antoine Cerfon, CIMS
Vortex Dynamics in Cyclotrons

Friday, April 11: Katie Newhall, CIMS
The Causes of Metastability and Their Effects on Transition Times

Friday, April 18: Tom Trogdon, CIMS
Riemann--Hilbert problems and the inverse scattering transform: From asymptotics to computation

Friday, April 25: Vasily Kantsler, Warwick and SkolTech  ****Special time and place 12:30pm, WWH 1314
Micro-swimming Navigation in Microfluidics

Friday, May 2: Scott Armstrong, University of Paris Dauphine
Quantitative stochastic homogenization of Hamilton-Jacobi equations



Fall 2013


Friday Sept 6: Jonathan Mattingly, Duke
Stochastic stabilization of OEDs.

Friday Sept 13: Mike O'Neil, CIMS
Calculating Beltrami fields from Maxwell fields: An integral equation method

Friday Sept 20: Jun Lai, CIMS
Optimal design of a cavity for RCS reduction

Friday Sept 27:  no seminar (Courant Instructor Day)

Friday Oct 4: Calvin Zhang, CIMS
The Neural Mechanisms and Fluid Dynamics of Crustacean Swimming

Friday Oct 11: Jan Sengers, UMD  ***Please note this event is being held in room WWH 1314 at 11:00 AM***
Thermally induced nonequilibrium fluctuations in fluids: gravity and finite-size effects

Friday Oct 18: Aleksandar Donev, CIMS
The Truth about diffusion (in liquids)

Friday Oct 25: Terry Haut, Los Alamos National Lab
An asymptotic parallel-in-time method for highly oscillatory PDEs

Friday Nov 1: Marija Vucelja, Rockefeller University
The Spectra of Vibrational Modes of Random Elastic Networks

Friday Nov 8: Xiantao Li, PSU
Coarse-grained molecular dynamics for multiscale material modeling

Friday Nov 15: Pep Espanol, UNED, Madrid, Spain
The Markovian approximation in the Theory of Coarse-Graining

Friday Nov 22: Jon Wilkening, UC Berkeley
Spectral Analysis of Continuum Kinetic Velocity Diffusion Equations

Friday Nov 29: no seminar (Thanksgiving)

Friday Dec 6: Alexandre Chorin, UC Berkeley
Sampling and noise

Friday Dec 13: no seminar this week



Spring 2013

Friday Feb 8: Benedikt Wirth, CIMS
A convex approximation of Euler's elastica functional

Friday Feb 22: Kyle Cranmer, NYU Physics
Statistical Aspects of the Discovery for the Higgs Boson at the Large Hadron Collider

Friday Mar 8: Tsvi Tlusty, Weizman Institute of Science and IAS
Recognition and Self-Recognition in a Life full of Errors

Friday Mar 29: Grisha Falkovich, Weizmann Institute
What a single snapshot reveals about the future and the past of turbulent flow

Friday April 12: Boyce Griffith, NYU Medical School
Multiphysics and multiscale modeling of cardiac dynamics

Friday April 19: David Srolovitz, University of Pennsylvania
Properties of Cellular Microstructures: polycrystals, foams, and their idealizations

Friday April 26: Jacob Bedrossian, CIMS
Nonlinear inviscid damping in 2D Euler

Friday May 3: Chris Rorres, University of Pennsylvania
Searching for the Center of Gravity in a Spherical Gravitational Field

Friday May 10: Martin Maxey, Brown University, Applied Math
Dynamics of suspensions in wall-bounded shear flows



Fall 2012

Friday Sept 7: Yasser Aboelkassem, Virginia Tech
An insect-inspired micropumping paradigm: theory and Stokeslets-meshfree computations

Wednesday Sept 19: Misha Neklyudov, University of Tubingen ** Special AMS Seminar
The role of noise in ensembles of nanomagnetic particles
**Please note this seminar is at 10am, in room 1314

Friday Sept 21: Allen Tannenbaum, Comprehensive Cancer Center / ECE, UAB
Controlled Active Vision / Image Processing with Applications to Medical Image Computing

Friday, Oct 5: Molei Tao, CIMS
Multiscale Geometric Integration of Deterministic and Stochastic Systems

Friday Oct 12: Rainer Grauer, Institut fuer Theoretische Physik I, Ruhr-Universiaet Bochum
Singularities and Instantons

Friday Oct 19: Miranda Holmes-Cerfon, CIMS
Kinetics of particles with short-ranged interactions

Friday Oct 26: Uriel Frisch, CNRS, Lab.
Cassiopée, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur
The incompressible Euler equations in Lagrangian coordinates, with applications to analyticity of fluid particle trajectories and to numerical simulations

Friday, Nov 9: Evan Hohlfeld, Physics, UMass Amherst
Surface Instabilities and Topological Phase Transitions in Soft Solids

Friday Nov 16:
Enkeleida Lushi, Imperial College, London
Collective dynamics in suspensions of micro-swimmers



Spring 2012

Friday June 8:
Graeme Milton, Univ of Utah
Bounding the size of inclusions in a body from boundary measurements
***Please note this seminar is at 11am, in room WWH 512***

Friday May 25: Felix Otto, MPI-MIS, Leipzig
Optimal error bounds in stochastic homogenization

Friday May 4: Benjamin Davidovitch, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Wrinkling, crumpling, folding, and all that: Pattern formation on thin sheets

Friday Apr 27: Yuri Lvov, RPI
Spectral energy density of internal waves in the Ocean

Friday Apr. 20: Denis Zorin, CIMS
Integral Equation Methods for Vesicle Flows

Friday Apr. 13: No Seminar

Friday Apr. 6:Gabor Csanyi, University of Cambridge
Fast molecular dynamics using machine learning

Friday Mar. 30: Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
Consensus and flocking: Self-Organized Dynamics from Particle to Hydrodynamic Descriptions

Friday Mar. 23: Erez Lieberman Aiden, Harvard Society of Fellows
Zooming out: New tools for probing the historical record and the human genome

Tuesday, Mar. 20: Kasper Hansen, Stanford University
The structure of epigenetic changes in cancer...
**Please note day, time change for this talk**
11:30 a.m., WWH 1302

Friday Mar. 16: No Seminar (Spring Break)

Thursday, Mar. 15: Benjamin Greenbaum, Princeton University
Detecting patterns in RNA viral evolution
**Please note day, time change for this talk**
9:45 a.m., WWH 1302

Monday Mar. 12: Benjamin Langmead, University of Maryland
Computational approaches for the DNA sequencing data deluge
**Please note day, time change for this talk**
10:00 a.m., WWH 1302

Friday Mar. 9: Eleni Katifori, Rocekfeller University
Decoding the architecture of vascular networks

Friday  Mar. 2: Yann LeCun, CIMS
Learning Representations of Images and High-Dimensional Data

Wednesday, Feb. 29: Simon Gravel, Stanford University
Inferring complex histories from genome-wide data
**Please note location, day, time change for this talk**
10:00 a.m., Silver Building1003

Friday  Feb. 24: Lin Lin, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Recent developments of fast algorithims for Kohn-Sham density function

Friday  Feb. 17:
Tom Hagstrom, Southern Methodist University
Towards the Ultimate Solver for Wave Equations in the Time Domain

Friday  Feb. 10: Yuri Bakhtin, Georgia Tech
Noisy heteroclinic networks and sequential decision making

Friday  Feb. 3: Guillaume Bal, Columbia University
Hybrid Inverse Problems and Internal Functionals




Fall 2011


Friday Dec 9:
No seminar (Holiday Party)

Friday Dec. 2: Yoichiro Mori, Univeristy of Minnesota
A Model of Electrodiffusion and Osmosis in Cells and Tissues
**This seminar to be held in room 517**

Friday Nov. 25: No seminar (Thanksgiving Break)

Friday Nov. 18: David K.A.Mordecai, Risk Economics Inc.
(Not  So) Distant Cousins: Some Common  Statistical Relations Underlying Models Across Disparate Social Process

Friday Nov. 11: Dimitris Giannakis, CIMS
Nonlinear Laplacian spectal analysis for time series: Capturing intermittency and low-frequency variability

Friday Nov. 4: Katherine Newhall, CIMS
Investigating jammed matter from a granocentric point of view

Friday Oct. 28: Tom Hou, Caltech
The interplay between fluid dynamic instability and potentially singular behavior of the 3D Euler/Navier-Stokes equations

Friday Oct. 21: Ben Leimkuhler, University of Edinburgh
Thermostats for flexible control of a statistical ensemble

Friday Oct. 14: Benedikt Wirth, CIMS
A diffuse-interface  approach to morphological image registration

Friday Oct. 7: Matthew Elsey, CIMS
Simulations of Grain Boundary Evolution via Diffusion-Generated Motion Algorithms

Friday Sept. 30:
Jamie Sethian, University of California Berkeley
Tracking Multiphase Physics: Geometry, Foams, and Thin Films

Friday Sept. 23: Mark Tygert, CIMS
An underutilized statistic: the Euclidean distance (instead of chi-square)

Friday Sept. 16: No seminar, Courant Instructor Day

Friday Sept. 9: Gilles Francfort, University of Paris 13
Revisiting brittle fracture variationally
**Please note this seminar is at 3pm**

Spring 2011

Friday May 6: no seminar (75th Anniversary event)

Friday Apr. 29:  No Seminar - Student Prize Event

Friday Apr. 22:  Govind Menon, Brown University
Complete integrability of shock clustering and Burgers turbulence

Friday Apr. 15:   Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Network formation and curvature driven flow of structured interfaces

Friday Apr. 8:     Matthieu Wyart, NYU
Elasticity, transport and flow near the random close packing

Friday Apr. 1:    Antoine Cerfon, MIT
Fast computation of three-dimensional fusion plasma equilibria

Friday Mar. 25:  Neil Clark, Ma'ayan Lab, Department of Therapeutics and Pharmacology, The Mount Sinai Medical Centre
Model of DI particle virus-host dynamics explain viral latency

Friday Mar. 18:  No seminar (spring break)

Friday Mar. 11: Alexander Vladimirsky, Cornell
Optimal control with budget constraints and resets

Friday Mar 4: Charles Peskin, CIMS
Cardiac Mechanics and Electrophysiology in a Unified Mathematical and Computational Framework

Friday Feb. 25: Alexander Grosberg, NYU Physics
Fractal organization of DNA in the cell nucleus: theoretical prediction, experimental confirmation, computer simulation ... and still many open questions

Friday Feb. 18: Weiqing Ren, NYU
Boundary conditions for the moving contact line

Friday Feb. 11: Paulo Arratia, University of Pennsylvania
Undulatory swimming in viscoelastic fluids

Friday Feb. 4: Gadi Fibich, Tel Aviv University
Assymetric Auctions
**Please note this seminar will be held in WWH 512**



Fall 2010


Friday Dec. 10: Ferran Macia, NYU
Spin-wave interference patterns for memory and computation

Friday Dec. 3: Daniel Tam, MIT
Locomotion and Transport of Deformable Bodies

Tuesday Nov. 23: Zuowei Shen, National University of Singapore
"Wavelet Frames and Applications"
** Joint Applied Math and Harmonic Analysis and Signal Processing Seminar**
Please Note: this talk will be on a Tuesday at 3:30pm, NOT 2:30pm.

Friday Nov. 19:
Marija Vucelja, CIMS
Iniertial Particles Driven by a Telegraph Noise

Friday Nov. 12:
Tamar Shinar, CIMS
Numerical studies of microtubule-based motion in the single-celled C. elegans embryo

Friday Nov. 5:
Samuel Walsh, CIMS
Traveling waves in stratified water

Friday Oct. 29:
Lisa Rogers, CIMS
Mathematically modeling the Neurochemistry of Human Sleep-wake Cycles

Friday Oct 22: Uriel Frisch, Lab. Cassiopee, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur.
The tyger phenomenon for the Galerkin-truncated Burgers and Euler equations.

Friday Oct 15:
Gilbert Strang (MIT)
Fast transforms: Banded matrices with banded inverses

Friday Oct. 8:
No seminar due to Courant Instructor Day

Friday Oct. 1:
Daisuke Takagi, CIMS
Nonlinear Peristaltic Waves: Feeding the Hungry Python

Friday Sept. 24:
Aleksandar Donev, CIMS
Numerical Methods for Fluctuating Hydrodynamics

Friday Sept. 17: Stephane Mallat (Ecole Polytechnique)
 Classification by Invariant Scattering
*Joint Applied Math Seminar/Harmonic Analysis and Signal Processing Seminar*
Please Note: this talk with be at 11:30am, NOT 2:30pm.

Friday Sept 10: Adam Oberman, Simon Fraser University
Numerical Methods for Geometric Elliptic Partial Differential Equations



Spring 2010

Friday April 23:
Amit Singer, Princeton
Mathematical Theory of Cryo-Electron Microscopy

Friday April 16: Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
Entropy Stable Approximations of Navier-Stokes equations with no Artificial Numerical Viscosity

Friday April 9: Jianfeng Lu, Courant Institue
Synchrosqueezed wavelet transforms: a tool for empirical mode decomposition

Friday April 2: Edward Belbruno, Princeton University and Innovative Orbital Design, Inc.
Low Energy Transfer to the Moon, Chaos, and Random Walk

Friday March 12: Howard Stone, Princeton University
Surprises in viscous flows:  from charged drops to bacteria in curved channel flows

Friday March 5: Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Do fish stir the ocean?

Friday February 26: Jacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh
Wave generation in geophysical fluids as an exponential-asymptotics problem

Friday February 19: Tim Pedley, University of Cambridge
TBA

Friday February 12: Jon Wilkening, University of California Berkley
Computation of time-periodic solutions of fluid interface problems

Friday February 5:
Dionisios Margetis, University of Maryland
Crystal surface motion: A story of two scales

Friday January 29: Andrew Stuart, Warwick
Bayesian Inverse Problems in PDEs


Fall 2009

Friday December 4: No AMS (Keller/Isaacson Memorial Conference on Numerical Analysis)

Monday November 23: Norman Bleistein,  Colorado School of Mines
Reflector Maps and Earth Parameter Estimation from Seismic Data: From Ruler and Compass Construction to Gaussian Beam Propagators
*Special Seminar, Rm. 2012:15 - 3:15pm*

November 20: David F. Anderson, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Error analysis of tau-leap simulation methods

Wednesday, November 18:
Vikram Jandhyala, University of Washington
Open challenges in field-based microelectronics design and verification
*Special Seminar, Rm. 517, 3:30-4:30pm*

Friday November 13: Shawn Walker, CIMS
Shape Optimization of Peristaltic Pumping

Friday November 6:
Mikael Rechtsman, CIMS
The Quasicrystal conductivity conundrum: spectral theory and optical experiments

Friday October 30:Yves Couder, Matière et Systèmes Complexes Université Paris Diderot (Paris 7)
A macroscopic type of wave-particle duality: the role of "path memory" in the motion of bouncing droplets
Friday October 23: Bjorn Birnir,UC Santa Barbara
Changes in Migration Patterns of the Capelin as an Indicator of Temperature Changes in the Arctic Ocean

Friday October 16: Jianfeng Lu, CIMS
From electronic structure to elasticity

Friday October 9: Houman Owhadi, Caltech
Non-intrusive and structure preserving multiscale integration of stiff ODEs, SDEs, Hamiltonian systems and Langevin equations with hidden slow dynamics via flow averaging

Friday October 2: Kenneth M. Golden, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
Climate Change and the Mathematics of Transport in Sea Ice

Friday September 25: No AMS (CI day)

Friday September 18: No AMS (Incoming PhD reception)

Friday September 11
:
Patrick Dondl, Bonn University
Pinning of interfaces in random media

Friday September 4:
Frank Noe, Free University of Berlin
Scientific Computing in Molecular Biology



Spring 2009

Tuesday May 12: Tiffany Shaw, Department of Physics, University of Toronto *2:30pm, Rm 101*
Physical consistency in subgrid-scale parameterization for climate models

Friday May 1: Jonathan Weare (CIMS)
Rare event simulation with vanishing error for small noise diffusions

Friday April 24: Jack Xin (UC Irvine) *2:00pm-3:00pm*
Soft-Constrained Iterative Methods for Blind Source Separation


Friday April 17:
Ilya Timofeyev (Houston)
Sub-sampling in parametric estimation of stochastic differential equations from discrete data

Monday April 13: Eric Darve (Stanford) *Rm. 317, 12:00-1:00p.m.*
Generalized Langevin Equations and non-Markovian Fokker-Planck Equations for Molecular Systems

Friday April 10:
Shi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Hamiltonian Systems and Liouville Equations with Discontinous Hamiltonians: Computation of High Frequency Waves in Heterogeneous Media


Friday April 3: Kurt Kremer (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research)
Adaptive Resolution Simulations: Towards Open Systems Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Friday March 27: Paul Atzberger (UCSB)
Modeling and Simulation of Soft Matter Materials using Stochastic Immersed Boundary Methods.

Friday March 13:
Rob Fergus (CIMS)
Scaling up semi-supervised learning to gigantic image collections

Friday March 6:
Maria Cameron (CIMS)
The string method as a dynamical system

Friday Feb 27: Tiejun Li, Peking University
The mathematical understanding of tau-leaping algorithm

Friday Feb. 20: Irene Gamba, UT Austin
Spectral Lagrangian  methods for  non-linear Boltzmann type eqautions

Friday Feb. 13: Jared Bronski, Urbana-Champaign
Geometry of a Modulational Instability


Friday Feb. 6: Xiaoming Wang, FSU
Approximating stationary statistical properties of dissipative chaotic dynamical systems

Friday Jan. 30: Pete Kramer, RPI
Two coarse-graining studies of stochastic models in molecular biology

Friday Jan. 23:  Mark Tygert, Applied Mathematics,Yale University
A fast algorithm for approximating the singular value decomposition of a matrix



Fall 2008

Friday Dec. 5: David Saintillan, Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Collective dynamics in particle suspensions

Friday, Nov. 28: Thanksgiving Break, No Seminar

Friday, Nov 21: No Seminar

Friday, Nov. 14: Aleksandar Donev, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Multiscale Methods for Hydrodynamics of Polymer Chains in Solution
Room Change: This seminar will held in Room 102 in Warren Weaver Hall.

Friday, Nov. 7: Marco Avellaneda, CIMS
Statistical Arbitrage in the U.S. Equities Market

Friday , Oct. 31: Adi Rangan, CIMS
A diagrammatic subnetwork expansion for pulse-coupled network dynamics.

Friday,  Oct. 24: Chris Wiggins, Columbia University
Inferring and Encoding Graph Partitians

Friday , Oct. 17: Dave Levermore, University of Maryland, College Park
Dispersive Corrections to the Compressible Navier-Stokes System

Friday , Oct. 10: Alexandre Chorin, University of California, Berkeley
Multiscale dynamics and multiscale sampling through statistical projections

Friday , Oct. 3. Nawaf Bou-Rabee, Free University of Berlin
Analysis of Variational Integrators for Langevin Processes

Friday , Sept. 26: no seminar (CI day)

Friday, Sept. 19:  Mikael Rechtsman, CIMS 
A Few Inverse Problems in Classical Statistical Mechanics and Photonics


Previous Talks

Spring 2008


Friday, May 16:
Reinout Quispel, La Trobe University, Melbourne Australia
Geometric Numerical Integration of Differential Equations

Friday, May 2: Shawn Walker, CIMS
Modeling and Analysis for Electrowetting Driven Hele-Shaw Flow with Contact Line Friction

Friday, April 25: Gang Bao, Michigan Center for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, Michigan State University
Inverse Boundary Value Problems for Maxwell's Equations

Friday, April 18: Silas Alben, Georgia Tech
Optimal flexibility in flapping appendages

Friday, April 11: Jun Zhang, CIMS
Anomalous behavior of flexible, flapping bodies in fluid

Friday, April 4: Weinan E, Princeton
Operator compression and linear scaling algorithms for electronic structure analysis

Friday, March 28: Shafer Smith, CIMS
Surface-Interior interactions in baroclinic turbulence (and a theory for the observed energy spectrum of the atmosphere)

Friday, March 14: Yann LeCun, CIMS
Deep Learning

Friday, March 7: Assaf Naor, CIMS
Partitioning algorithms via semidefinite programming.

Friday, February 29: Qiang Du, Math, Penn State
Diffuse interface modeling of some interface problems involving elastic energy contributions

Friday, February 22: Jason W. Fleischer, Princeton
Towards Optical Hydrodynamics

Friday, February 15: Charles R. Doering,
Professor of Mathematics & Physics, University of Michigan
Twist & Shout: Maximal Enstrophy Production in the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations

Friday, February 8: J. A. Sethian, U. C. Berkeley and
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Designs for Interface Motion in Visco-Elastic Ink Jet Plotters and Superconformal Electrodeposition in Semiconductor Manufacturing

Friday, February 1: Esteban Tabak, CIMS
Obtaining information from data by mixing them well

Friday, January 25: Steven D. Schwartz, Depts. of Biophysics and Biochemistry, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Computational Approaches to the Molecular Basis of Enzyme Catalysis -- Reaction Coordinate Identification

Fall
2007

Friday, December 14th: Igor Mezic, UC Santa Barbara
Physical Structure, Graph Structure and Uncertainty in Complex Systems

Friday, December 7th: Andy Majda, CIMS
Mathematical Strategies for Filtering Turbulent Signals in Complex Systems

Friday, November 30th: Phillip Colella, LBNL
Fast computation of volume potentials on structured grids

Wednesday, November 28th: Special AMS - Martin Hairer, University of Warwick (Room 1302, 3:30 - 4:30)
Long-time behaviour of the 2D stochastic Navier-Stokes equations

Friday, November 23rd: No AMS seminar (Thanksgiving)

Tuesday, November 20th: Special AMS - Vladimir Zakharov, University of Arizona (Room 1013, 1:30 - 2:30)  CANCELLED
Nonstationary Potential Flow of Deep Ideal Fluid with Free Surface: New Analytical and Nunerical Results. Is it Integrable System?

Friday, November 16th: Gerhard Hummer, Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health
Free energies and kinetics of molecular systems from coarse master equations

Friday, November 9th: No AMS seminar

Friday, November 2nd: Alain Goriely, Mathematics Department, Program in Applied Mathematics, and BIO5 Institute, University of Arizona, Tucson
The Mechanics and Mathematics of Biological Growth

Friday, October 26th: Carlos J. Garcia-Cervera (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Sub-linear scaling algorithms for the study of the electronic structure of materials

Friday, October 19th: Luca Maragliano (CIMS)
Mapping free energy landscapes with radial basis functions

Friday, October 12th: Maria Cameron (CIMS)
Inverse Problem in Seismic Imaging: Seismic Velocity  Estimation from Time Migration

Friday, October 5th: Jonathan Weare (CIMS)
Efficient Monte Carlo sampling by parallel marginalization

Friday, September 28th:  No seminar.  (Courant Instructor Day)

Tuesday, September 25th, Room 1013: Wojtek Grabowski,  National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) Boulder, Colorado
NOTE SPECIAL DATE AND PLACE.
Modeling of cloud microphysics: from simple concepts to sophisticated parameterizations

Friday, September 21st: Jing-Rebecca Li (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt, France)
Fast solver for the heat equation in unbounded domains

Friday, September 14th: Eric Darve (Stanford University)
Fast Multipole Method


Spring 2007

Friday, May 4th: Andy Lau (Florida Atlantic University)
Microrheology of Active Systems

Friday, April 27th: Sinan Güntürk (CIMS)
Accurate A/D conversion with inaccurate devices

Friday, April 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00, Room 1314: Pingwen Zhang (Peking University) PLEASE SPECIAL NOTE TIME AND LOCATION.
The Thermodynamic Closure Approximation of Kinetic Theories for Complex Fluids

Friday, April 20th: Weiqing Ren (CIMS)
Analytical and numerical study of coupled atomistic-continuum methods for fluids

Friday, April 13th: Martin Feinberg (OSU)
Stability and Instability in Complex Chemical Reaction Networks: The Big Picture

Friday, April 6th: Lai-Sang Young (CIMS)
Shear-Induced Chaos

Friday, March 30th: Mike Shelley (CIMS)
Random walks and complex fluids

Friday, March 23rd: Chongchun Zeng (Georgia Tech)
Free boundary problems of the Euler equation: hydrodynamical instabilities and energy estimates

Friday, March 9th: Hongkai Zhao (UC Irvine)
Fast sweeping method for static convex Hamilton-Jacobi equation

Friday, March 2nd:  John Rinzel (CIMS and Center for Neural Science, NYU)
Dynamics of perceptual bistability

Friday, February 23rd:  Joseph Teran (CIMS)
Locomotion and Pumping in Visco-Elastic Fluids

Friday, February 16th:  Tom Hou (Caltech)
On Dynamic Stability and Gloval Regularity of the 3D Incompressible Flow

Friday, February 9th:  Nader Masmoudi (CIMS)
Critical mass in a Keller-Segel model

Friday, February 2nd:  Edo Kussell (Biology, NYU)
Populations, Information, and Entropy

Friday, January 26th:  Bob Kohn (CIMS)
The Evolution of a Crystal Surface Below the Roughening Temperature

Friday, January 19th: Andrew Majda (CIMS)
Multiscale Models for the Tropics: A Systematic Route for Improving Theory, Computational, and Predictive Strategies


Fall 2006

September 15th:  Stephen Shipman (Louisiana State University)
Guided modes and resonance in periodic structures

September 22th:  Eric Vanden-Eijnden (CIMS)
Rare events in complex systems  movie clip 4MB

September 29th:  Courant Instructor Day -- NO SEMINAR

October 6th: Nonlinear Dynamics & Chaos Workshop -- NO SEMINAR

October 13th: Scott Sheffield (CIMS)
The puzzling p-Laplacian

October 20th: John Harlim (CIMS)
Efficient ensemble Kalman filters for numerical weather prediction

October 27th: Eric Shea-Brown (CIMS)
A theory of correlations for spiking neurons

November 3rd: Michael Ward (NYU Chemistry)
Directed self-assembly of molecular networks with unique topologies

November 10th: Jianbo Gao (Univ. of Florida, Electrical & Computer Eng.)
Multiscale analysis of complex time series by scale dependent Lyapunov exponent

November 17th: Aaditya Rangan (CIMS)
Correlations vs Causality?  Coding in Cortex

December 1st:  Graeme Milton (Univ. of Utah)
Cloaking: a new phenomenon in electromagnetism

December 8th: R.E. Lee DeVille (CIMS)
Inducing regular behavior in stochastic systems


Spring 2006

Janruary 20th: Scott David Kelly (Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Geometric mechanics and aquatic locomotion

January 27th: Rupert Klein (Free University Berlin & Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
Multiple scales asymptotic models for moist atmospheric flows and related conservative numerical schemes

February 3rd: Yannis Kevrekidis (Princeton University)
Some examples of equation-free computation

February 10th: Andy Majda (CIMS)
Mathematical and Computational Challenges in Coarse Graining Coupled Deterministic Stochastic Lattice Models

February 17th: Mike Shelley (CIMS)
Bodies sinking or swimming

February 24th: Harold Weitzner (CIMS)
Charged particle motion in an electromagnetic field - variations of an old story

March 3rd: Boyce Griffith (CIMS)
Adaptive immersed boundary methods for simulating cardiac blood-muscle-valve mechanics and electrophysiology

March 10th: David Pine --- CANCELLED (NYU Physics )
Chaos and the onset of irreversibility in non-Brownian suspensions

March 17th: (Spring break)

March 24th: Jonathan Goodman (CIMS)
Free boundary problems for small transaction cost problems

March 31st: Weiqing Ren (CIMS)
The moving contact line problem

April 7th: Peter Glynn (Statistics, Stanford)
Traffic modeling and rare events for queues

April 14th: Joseph B Keller (Stanford)
Pony tail motion and Hill's equation

April 21st: Carey Priebe (Statistics, Johns Hopkins )
Scan statistics on Enron graphs

April 28th: Anna-Karin Tornberg (CIMS)
Fluid-structure interaction: Suspensions of fibers.

May 5th: David Freedman (Statistics, UC Berkeley)
Correlation isn't causation and neither is regression

May 12th: Tim Schulze ( Mathematics, University of Tennessee)
Kinetic Monte-Carlo simulations of Crystal Growth

 
 
Fall 2005

December 2nd: Reka Albert (Penn State)
Continuous and discrete models of a gene regulatory network

December 9th: Oliver Buhler (CIMS)
Waves, vortices, and the gait of the water strider

November 18th: Tom Chou (UCLA)
Protein production and stochastic exclusion processes

November 14th: Olivier Paulius (CIMS)
Title: Toward the end of cumulus parameterization - Sensitivity of radiative-convective equilibrium simulations to horizontal resolution

November 11th: Mark Siegal (NYU Biology)
Functional and evolutionary inference in gene networks: Does topology matter?

November 4th: Andrea Liu (UPenn)
Jamming in Glasses and Granular Materials

October 31st: Aaditya Rangan (CIMS)
Spatiotemporal Dynamics of the Line-Motion Illusion in Primary Visual Cortex

October 21st: Koby Rubinstein (Indiana)
The Weighted Least Action Principle

October 14th: Leslie Greengard (CIMS)
Biological Network Analysis

October 17th: Brian Wetton (University of British Columbia)
Modeling Hydrogen Fuel Cell Stacks

October 7th: Fanghua Lin (CIMS)
Conserved Quantities and Analysis on Multiscale Problems

September 16: Niles Pierce (Caltech)
Computational Analysis and Design of DNA Devices

September 23: Gadi Fibich (Tel Aviv University)
New singular solutions of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation